Meet our Hall of Famers

Year

Chair

Vice Chair of Policy Coordination

Vice Chair of Finance & Operations

Representative of the CSG

Nominating Committee 

Councilors

Notes

Large Business Seat

Small Business Seat (SME)

2020

Claudia Selli (EU)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Barbara Wanner (NA)

Paul Mitchell (NA)

Lawrence Olawale-Roberts (AF)

Europe - Marie Pattullo, North America - Scott McCormick

 

2019

Claudia Selli (EU)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Barbara Wanner (NA)

Paul Mitchell (NA)

Lawrence Olawale-Roberts (AF)

Europe - Marie Pattullo, North America - Scott McCormick

 

2018

Claudia Selli (EU)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Barbara Wanner (NA)

Cheryl Miller (NA)

Jay Sudowski (NA)

North America – Susan Kawaguchi, Europe - Marie Pattullo

 

2017

Chris Wilson (NA)
Andrew Mack (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Barbara Wanner (NA)

Cheryl Miller (NA)

Jay Sudowski (NA)

North America – Philip Corwin, North America – Susan Kawaguchi

Andrew became chair in March 2017; new BC Charter adopted in June 2017. Term limit restrictions are reset

2016

Chris Wilson (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Cheryl Miller (NA)

Stephen Coates (NA)

Zahid Jamil (EMEA)

North America – Philip Corwin, North America – Susan Kawaguchi

 

2015

Elisa Cooper (NA)
Phil Corwin (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

David Fares (EU)

Sarah Deutsch (NA)

Zahid Jamil (EMEA)

Latin America – Gabriela Szlak, North America – John Berard, North America – Philip Corwin, North America – Susan Kawaguchi

Phil Corwin (NA) took over as interim chair when Elisa left

2014

Elisa Cooper (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Jimson Olufuye (AF) 

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Sarah Deutsch (NA)

Ron Andruff (NA)

Latin America – Gabriela Szlak, North America – Susan Kawaguchi

 

2013

Elisa Cooper (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Chris Chaplow (EU)

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Ron Andruff (NA)

Waudo Siganga (AF)

North America – John Berard, Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil, Latin America – Gabriela Szlak

 

2012

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Chris Chaplow (EU)

Elisa Cooper (NA)

Sarah Deutsch (NA)

Waudo Siganga (AF)

North America – John Berard, Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil 

 

2011

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Chris Chaplow (EU)

Ron Andruff (NA)
Sarah Deutsch (NA)

Chris Martin (NA)

Mike Roberts (NA)

North America – John Berard, Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil 

 

2010

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Chris Chaplow (EU)

 

Chris Martin (NA)

Mike Roberts (NA)

North America – John Berard, Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil 

 

2009

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Steve DelBianco (NA)

Mike O'Conner/Chris Chaplow (EU)

Sarah Deutsch (NA)

Phil Lodico (NA)

Liz Williams (NA)

Europe – Philip Sheppard,Asia Pacific – Bilal Beirm (till 8.2008), Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil (from 8.2008, North America – Mike Rodenbaugh

 

2008

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Grant Forsyth (APAC)

Waudo Siganga (AF)

Europe – Philip Sheppard,Asia Pacific – Bilal Beirm (till 8.2008), Asia Pacific – Zahid Jamil (from 8.2008)

 

2007

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Grant Forsyth (APAC)

???


Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2006

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Catherine Gabay (EU)

???

Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2005

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Catherine Gabay (EU)

Marilyn Cade (NA)

Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2004

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Grant Forsyth (APAC)

Mike Roberts (NA)

Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2003

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

Grant Forsyth (APAC)

Mike Roberts (NA)

Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2002

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

 

 

Europe – Philip Sheppard, North America – Marilyn Cade, Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

 

2001

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

 

 

Europe – Philip Sheppard,North America – Theresa Swinehart (6.2001), North America – Marilyn Cade (7.2001), Asia Pacific – Masanobu Katoh

To comply with ICANN’s new bylaws, the BC introduced rotation in the October 2004 election with one rep elected in that even-numbered year.

2000

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

 

 

Europe – Philip Sheppard,North America – Theresa Swinehart (6.2001), North America – Marilyn Cade (7.2001), Asia Pacific – Masanobu Katoh

 

1999

Philip Sheppard

 

 

 

 

 

Europe – Javier Sola, NA - Jon Englund, NA - Theresa Swinehart

For clarity, the months quoted are the election months though the strict terms of office are determined by the date of the ICANN annual meeting which varies from year to year.

1998

BC Created in 1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Key - regions

 

 

 

AF

Africa

 

 

 

APAC

Asia-Pacific

 

 

 

EMEA

Middle East

 

 

 

EU

Europe

 

 

 

LAC

Latin America & Caribbean

 

 

 

NA

North America

 

 

 

Andrew Mack Susan Kawaguchi
Andrew Mack
Susan Kawaguchi